Scabiosa 'Pink Mist' #2

  • $14.00
    Unit price per 


Common Name: pincushion flower 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to frost
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Uses

Dwarfing habit and lengthy bloom period make these excellent plants for grouping or massing in border fronts and rock gardens. Can be used as edging. Attractive when combined with the blue-flowered companion plant Scabiosa 'Butterfly Blue'.

Culture

Best grown in light, medium moisture, well-drained soils with a neutral pH in full sun. Good drainage is the key to growing this plant well. Allow soils to dry between waterings. Plants tend to rot in wet, poorly drained soils. Particularly intolerant of wet soils in winter, and benefits from a light, dry winter mulch. Best performance is in cool summer climates such as the Pacific Northwest. Plants are generally intolerant of high heat and humidity, and do not grow well in the deep South (south of USDA Zone 7). Remove spent flowers to encourage additional bloom.