Prunus × yedoensis Yoshino Cherry 2.5"-3" Cal B&B

  • $252.00
    Unit price per 


Uses
Spring flowers are the best ornamental feature. Excellent small to medium-sized tree for lawns, along streets, adjacent to decks or patios. Effective as a specimen or in groups.
Culture
Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Tolerates heat and humidity, but not drought. Adaptable to a wide range of soils.
Noteworthy Characteristics
Prunus × yedoensis, commonly called Yoshino cherry, is a graceful ornamental flowering cherry tree that typically grows 30-40’ tall with a spreading, broad-rounded, open crown. Fragrant white (sometimes tinged pink) flowers in 3 to 6-flowered clusters (racemes) appear before or simultaneous to the emergence of the foliage in a profuse and spectacular early spring bloom. Flowers are followed by small black cherries (1/2” diameter) which are bitter to humans but loved by birds. Serrate, dark green leaves (to 5” long) are elliptic to oval. Foliage turns yellow and with bronze tints in fall. This hybrid cherry comes from Japan and is one of the predominant cherry trees planted in Washington D.C.
Common Name: yoshino cherry 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 30.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: White, sometimes tinged pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree, Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy