Picea pungens 'Bacheri' B&B 3/4' Ht

  • $196.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Common Name: Colorado spruce 
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 12.00 to 18.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Prefers rich, moist soils. Although established plants have some drought tolerance, soils should be kept consistently moist and not allowed to dry out in the early years. Generally prefers cool climates and will struggle in the heat and humidity of hot summer climates