Ilex x meserveae 'Centennial Girl'-#7 -3/4'

  • $74.00
    Unit price per 


Culture

Easily grown in average, moist, slightly acidic, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Part afternoon shade is best in hot summer climates. Best sited in sheltered locations with protection from cold winter winds in the northern parts of its growing range.

'Centennial Girl' is a female clone that needs a male pollinator in order to set fruit (male blue hollies work well).

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ilex is a genus of over 400 species of evergreen and deciduous trees, shrubs and climbers from tropical, subtropical and temperate regions. Many are grown for their attractive, evergreen foliage.

Common Name: holly 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 12.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Greenish-white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution