Ilex 'Mesog' CHINA GIRL #3- 15-18"

  • $36.00
    Unit price per 


Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture soil in full sun to part shade. Adaptable to both light and heavy soils, but prefers moist, acidic, organic soils with good drainage. A dioecious shrub: CHINA GIRL is a female plant and CHINA BOY is a companion male plant. Usually plant mostly CHINA GIRL because only females produce the attractive red berries which are so conspicuous in fall and winter. A planting needs at least one CHINA BOY within 400' as a pollinator for up to 9-10 CHINA GIRL plants. Prune to shape in early spring just before new growth begins. Good winter hardiness.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ilex is a genus of over 400 species of evergreen and deciduous trees, shrubs and climbers from tropical, subtropical and temperate regions. Many are grown for their attractive, evergreen foliage.

Common Name: holly 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 7.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest, Thorns
Tolerate: Air Pollution