Dianthus 'Kahori Scarlet' #2

  • $14.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


'Kahori Scarlet' _ 'Kahori Scarlet' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with flattened, linear, grey-green leaves and, in summer, stiff stems bearing strongly fragrant, fringed, crimson to scarlet flowers in summer.

Common Name: pink 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Rosy pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Uses

Rock gardens, border fronts, slopes, edgings, fragrance gardens and containers.

Culture

Easily grown in average, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Plants require lots of sun for good flowers, but prefer cool summer temperatures. Plants generally perform best in organically rich, gritty loams in neutral to slightly alkaline soils. Good drainage is essential, but incorporating leaf mold and other organic material into the soil helps retain some moisture which is often needed in hot summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. Consider shearing plants back after main flush of bloom in order to tidy the planting and to promote additional bloom in late summer or early fall.