Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise' #2

  • $14.00
    Unit price per 


Common Name: large-flowered tickseed 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in poor, sandy or rocky soils with good drainage. Tolerant of heat, humidity and drought. Prompt deadheading of spent flower stalks encourages additional bloom and prevents any unwanted self-seeding. Freely self seeds and can become somewhat weedy. Also spreads by rhizomes. Plants are somewhat short-lived and self-seeding helps perpetuate a good planting in the garden. Plants may be cut back hard in summer if foliage sprawls or becomes unkempt. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness. May be grown as annuals.