Zelkova serrata 'Village Green' 2.5-3" Cal

  • $358.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Common Name: Japanese zelkova 
Type: Tree
Family: Ulmaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 50.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium wet, well-drained soils in full sun. Established trees tolerate some drought. Prefers rich, moist loams. Generally tolerant of urban conditions.