Sea Green Juniper Pompom Topiary- Juniperus × pfitzeriana 'Sea Green' #6 CT

  • $140.00
    Unit price per 


Sea Green Juniper is a selection of Chinese Juniper, an Asian species that appears in a marvelous diversity of forms, from carpeting groundcovers to majestic, soaring specimen trees. In fact, there’s a Juniper to evoke any mood in the landscape you’d like, whether serious and formal is your thing, or lighthearted and playful is more your style. It’s unclear when and where this particular selection was first grown, but some believe that Sea Green Juniper is the same plant known as the Mint Julep Juniper, which originated at an American nursery in the early 1970s. Its compact growth habit lends itself well to training as a small Oriental Pompom Topiary Tree specimen.
Culture
Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of a wide variety of soils including clay. Intolerant of wet soils. Tolerant of some drought once established. Also tolerant of many city air pollutants. Pruning may help maintain compact habit.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Juniperus × pfitzeriana is a hybrid designation that includes certain cultivars that are crosses between J. chinensis and J. sabina. Such cultivars in the Pfitzer Group are sometimes commonly called pfitzer juniper.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for the juniper.

'Sea Green' is a compact, evergreen shrub with a fountain-like, arching habit. Typically grows 4-6' high and to 8' wide. Features dark green foliage (may turn darker in winter) which is attractive year-round.

Common Name: Chinese juniper 

Type: Needled evergreen

Family: Cupressaceae

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet

Spread: 6.00 to 8.00 feet

Bloom Time: Non-flowering

Bloom Description: Non-flowering

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge

Leaf: Fragrant, Evergreen

Attracts: Birds

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution