Quercus phellos - Willow Oak 2.5-3" Cal

  • $276.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Common Name: willow oak 
Type: Tree
Family: Fagaceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 40.00 to 75.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 50.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Yellow-green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Wet Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Prefers moist well-drained loams, but adapts to a wide range of soil conditions including clays with somewhat poor drainage. Generally tolerant of urban pollution. Trees or seeds for the St. Louis area should come from northern sources because there is some question as to the winter hardiness of this tree throughout USDA Zone 5.