Picea orientalis 'Nutans'

  • $140.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Named for its nodding or weeping branches (Nutans is “nodding” in Latin), this dark green, upright Oriental spruce develops an attractive, extremely sculptural look. Graceful, irregular branches held at unusual angles and multiple leaders give it the beauty of a specimen.

Latin Name:Picea orientalis 'Nutans'

Common name:Nodding Oriental Spruce

Sun Exposure:Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH:9-12"

HxW@10 Years: 8' x 4'

COLOR: Green

FORM:Open/Sculptural

GROWTH RATE:Intermediate

Hardiness Zone:Zones 4-8