Juniperus communis 'Compressa' Spiral

  • $149.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 2-6 where it is best grown in medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils, including very poor often rocky soils. Established plants have good drought tolerance. Species plants are particularly noted for their superior tolerance for cold temperatures and superior intolerance for heat and humidity. Plants will survive in the wild within the Arctic Circle, but are not recommended for planting in locations south of USDA Zone 6.

Common Name: common juniper 

Type: Needled evergreen

Family: Cupressaceae

Zone: 3 to 6

Height: 2.00 to 6.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: Non-flowering

Bloom Description: Non-flowering

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Leaf: Evergreen

Fruit: Edible

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution