Pink Flowering Dogwood-Cornus florida f. rubra #10 CT

  • $200.00
    Unit price per 


Common Name: flowering dogwood 

Type: Tree

Family: Cornaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 15.00 to 30.00 feet

Spread: 15.00 to 30.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: Pink to reddish pink bracts with yellowish-green centers.

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Flowering Tree

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies

Fruit: Showy

Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers organically rich, acidic soils in part shade. Benefits from a 4-6" mulch which will help keep roots cool and moist in summer. Difficult to transplant from the wild. May be inadvisable at this time to plant this tree in areas where dogwood anthracnose infestations are present (see problems section below).

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cornus florida, commonly known as flowering dogwood, is a small deciduous tree that typically grows 15-30’ tall with a low-branching, broadly-pyramidal but somewhat flat-topped habit. It arguably may be the most beautiful of the native American flowering trees. It is native from Maine to southern Ontario to Illinois to Kansas south to Florida, Texas and Mexico. It is the state tree of Missouri and Virginia. It blooms in early spring (April) shortly after, but usually overlapping, the bloom period of the redbuds. The true dogwood flowers are actually tiny, yellowish green and insignificant, being compacted into button-like clusters. However, each flower cluster is surrounded by four showy, white, petal-like bracts which open flat, giving the appearance of a single, large, 3-4” diameter, 4-petaled, white flower. Oval, dark green leaves (3-6” long) turn attractive shades of red in fall. Bright red fruits are bitter and inedible to humans (some authors say poisonous) but are loved by birds. Fruits mature in late summer to early fall and may persist until late in the year.

Forma rubra has pink to reddish pink, petal-like bracts which open flat, giving the appearance of a single, large, 3-4" diameter, four-petaled, pink flower. In Latin rubra means red.