Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy' Redbud 2.5-3" Cal

  • $276.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Common Name: eastern redbud 
Type: Tree
Family: Fabaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 35.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Rosy pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Part shade is best in hot summer climates. Performs best in moderately fertile soils with regular and consistent moisture. Avoid wet or poorly drained soils. Since this tree does not transplant well, it should be planted when young and left undisturbed.